"Luke transcribed a

seventeenth century

will for me. He did a magnificent job and I'd

highly recommend him."

Elaine Taylor, Dorset

Privacy Policy

This policy outlines how we gather and use information as part of the services we provide and the steps we take to protect it.
Data Protection

I am registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 (Registration No: ZA009331). Please see here for further details.

Personal Information

All personal information supplied to Kith & Kin Research (such as your address, email address and telephone number) will be used solely for the purposes of conducting research on your behalf, communicating with you about the research and for administrative purposes. 

‚Äč

Disclosures

Sometimes we may need to refer your research to a third party (such as a research specialist) in order to make further progress. If this is required your agreement will be sought ahead of any details being released to the third party.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to collect data for use in tracking systems (Google Analytics). The data collected is used to monitor visitor behaviour and make improvements to this website. If you do not wish your data to be collected in this way please disable cookies in your browser.

Third Party Websites

This website may contain links to third party websites. Kith & Kin Research cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this privacy policy. 

Security

Kith & Kin Research takes reasonable technical, physical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of your personal data. However, the security of information transmitted over the internet cannot be guaranteed.

Requesting Information

You may request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Provision of such information will be subject to a small fee and the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity. Kith & Kin Research may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

Updating Information

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible using the details provided on this website. We will promptly update any information which is found to be incorrect.

Policy Amendments

Kith & Kin Research reserves the right to amend this privacy policy at any time, and any such changes will be displayed on this page. You should check this page frequently to ensure that you are in agreement with the latest version of this policy.

Contact

If you have any queries about this privacy policy or the use or treatment of your information, please contact me using the details provided.

Page last reviewed: 22/04/2018